Privacy Policy

Conservative Group for Europe
Privacy Policy

www.conservativegroupforeurope.org.uk
info@conservativegroupforeurope.org.uk

CGE, PO Box 46, Presteigne LD7 9AP

 

The Conservative Group for Europe (CGE) is the data controller and holds personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

How we collect your information:

We collect your personal information when you complete our membership application form, register to attend our events or make an enquiry to the CGE.  The information we collect includes your title, name, address, email address, landline telephone and mobile numbers, date of birth if applying for membership of the Young Conservative Group for Europe (YCGE) and, when provided, details of Conservative Party membership, name of Association, any office held within the Conservative Party or local Association including if an individual is standing as a candidate or is an elected representative.

How we use your information:

We use your personal information related to your membership, participation and/or interest in the CGE.

Who we share your information with:

We do not sell your personal information and we do not share it with anyone outside of CGE without your prior consent unless required by law; in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; in order to establish or to exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk). We only use your personal information to contact you about CGE membership, notices of activities and research/policy opportunities in which you may wish to participate.  However, at times we are required to share names of registered attendees of our meetings and events with venues to meet their security requirements.

How long do we store your information:

We only store your personal information for the duration of your membership and then for a period of one year after your membership ends (unless required by law to hold it longer). We retain the names of past members and attendee lists in the CGE archive. The names of those present at formal meetings are retained in the minute records indefinitely.

Updating information:

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate. Please let us know if your personal information changes or needs to be updated by emailing info@conservativegroupforeurope.org.uk.

Policy amendments:

We may review and update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Access to information:

You have the right under the GDPR to access the information which we hold about you. If you wish to exercise this right, have any questions about the CGE’s privacy policy or wish to unsubscribe please email info@conservativegroupforeurope.org.uk or write to:

Conservative Group for Europe
PO Box 46
Presteigne
LD7 9AP

 

Cookie Policy

The CGE website stores the IP addresses of visitors and cookies on a short-term basis. This is automatically done to improve your browsing experience and for website security.  We have to inform you that we use cookies on the CGE website so that you can decide whether you want to continue browsing. This is called informed consent.

We may use cookies, as follows:

  • Security cookies to verify your Internet Protocol (IP) address to prevent spam, automated bots and other nuisance activities;
  • Google cookies deployed by Google Inc in the analysis of user traffic for ranking, search engine optimisation and other related purposes;
  • Browser cookies to help give you a better browsing experience;
  • To measure how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity.